Best of Humboldt in Downtown & Old Town Eureka

Congratulations to all the businesses in Downtown and Old Town Eureka that were voted Best of Humboldt by North Coast Journal readers. Winners include:

BEST FOOD

Bagel

First Place: Los Bagels, 403 2nd Street

Bakery

First Place: Ramone’s Bakery & Café, 209 E Street

Breakfast

Second Place: The Greene Lily, 307 2nd Street

Burger

Second Place: Surfside Burger Shack, 445 5th Street

Burrito

Second Place: Amigas Burrito, 317 5th Street

Fish & Chips

Second Place: Gallagher’s Irish Pub, 139 2nd Street

Grocery Store

First Place: North Coast Co-Op, 4th & B Streets

Ice Cream

Second Place: Living the Dream Ice Cream, 1 F Street

Italian Restaurant

Third Place: Gabriel’s Italian Restaurant, 216 E Street

Local Chocolatier

First Place: Dick Taylor Craft Chocolates, 4 W. 4th Street

Second Place: Partrick’s Candy,  537 F Street

Third Place: Kenny’s Chocolates, 425 Snug Alley

Locally Made Food

Second Place: Dick Taylor Craft Chocolates, 4 W. 4th Street

Meat Market/Counter

First Place: North Coast Co-Op, 4th & B Streets

Natural Food Store

Second Place: North Coast Co-Op, 4th & B Streets

New Restaurant

First Place: The Madrone Brick Fire Pizza and Taphouse, 421 3rd Street

Third Place: Bandit Savory & Sweet, 525 2nd Street

Onion Rings

First Place: Surfside Burger Shack, 445 5th Street

Second Place: Sixth & E Street, 603 E Street

Pie

Second Place: Ramone’s Bakery & Café, 209 E Street

Pizza

First Place: Paul’s Live from New York, 604 F Street

Sushi Restaurant

Third Place: Kyoto Japanese Restaurant, 320 F Street

Wings

Second Place: Lost Coast Brewery, 617 4th Street

 

BEST OF DRINK

Bar

Third Place: The Shanty, 213 3rd Street

Bartender

Third Place: Mike Vitello at The Shanty, 213 3rd Street

Bloody Mary

Second Place: The Shanty, 213 3rd Street

Coffee House

Second Place: Old Town Coffee & Chocolates, 211 F Street

Coffee Roaster

First Place: Humboldt Bay Coffee Company, 527 3rd Street

Second Place: Old Town Coffee & Chocolates, 211 F Street

Dive Bar

First Place: The Shanty, 213 3rd Street

Second Place: Ernie’s, 608 A Street

Happy Hour

Second Place: Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge, 139 2nd Street

Local Hard Cider

First Place: Humboldt Cider Company, 517 F Street

Local Wine

Second Place: Humboldt Honey Wine, 723 3rd Street

Margarita

Second Place: Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge, 139 2nd Street

Martini

First Place: The Speakeasy, 411 Opera Alley

Third Place: Café Waterfront, 102 F Street

 

BEST OF ARTS, ENTERTAINMENT & RECREATION

Art Gallery

First Place: Morris Graves Museum of Art, 636 F Street

Second Place: Canvas + Clay, 233 F Street

Third Place: Old Town Art Gallery, 417 2nd Street

Humboldt Clothing Line

First Place: Humboldt Republic, 535 4th Street

Place to Get Married

Third Place: Historic Eagle House, 139 2nd Street

Place to See and Play

Second Place: North Coast Repertory Theatre, 300 5th Street

Tattoo Artist

First Place: Henry Kruger at Sailor’s Grave Tattoo, 138 2nd Street

 

BEST OF RETAIL

Antique Store

First Place: Old Town Antiques, 318 F Street

Second Place: Many Hands Gallery, 438 2nd Street

Bookstore

Second Place: Booklegger, 402 2nd Street

Third Place: Eureka Books, 426 2nd Street

Children’s Clothing Store

Third Place: Otto + Olive, 328 2nd Street

Craft Store

First Place: Scrapper’s Edge, 728 4th Street

Third Place: Art Center, 616 2nd Street

Gift Shop

Second Place: Many Hands Gallery, 438 2nd Street

Hobby Shop

Third Place: Seamoor’s, 212 F Street

Mattress Store

First Place: Moore’s Sleepworld, 3 5th Street

Men’s Clothing Store

Second Place: Humboldt Republic Clothing, 525 4th Street

Music Store

First Place: Mantova’s Two Street Music, 124 2nd Street

Second Place: The Works, 434 2nd Street

New Car Lot

Second Place: McCrea Subaru, 601 7th Street

Screen Printer

Second Place: Humboldt Republic Clothing & Print Co., 525 4th Street

Shoe Store

Third Place: Abraxas Shoes and Leather, 601 5th Street

Vintage Clothing Store

First Place: Little Shop of Hers, 416 2nd Street

Women’s Clothing Store

First Place: Blue Ox Boutique, 325 2nd Street

Third Place: Humboldt Republic Clothing, 525 4th Street

 

BEST OF SERVICES

Attorney

First Place: Thomas Hjerpe, 350 E Street

Third Place: Kathleen Bryson, 732 5th Street, Suite C

Bank/Credit Union

First Place: Coast Central Credit Union, 402 F Street

Second Place: Redwood Capital Bank, 402 G Street

Barber

Third Place: Rocky’s Barber Shop, 308 F Street

Bed & Breakfast

Second Place: Inn at 2nd & C, 124 C Street

Construction Company

Second Place: New Life Services Co., 39 5th Street

Customer Service

First Place: Coast Central Credit Union, 402 F Street

Third Place: HealthSport by the Bay, 432 1st Street

Financial Advisor

Second Place: Mark Gorge at Coast Central Credit Union, 402 F Street

Graphic Designer

Second Place: Jason Brandi at Humboldt Republic Clothing & Print Co, 525 4th Street

Third Place: Haiikuu Design, www.haiikuu.com

Gym

First Place: HealthSport by the Bay, 432 1st Street

Second Place: Body Tuners, 718 5th Street

Holistic Medicine

Third Place: Redwood Naturopathic Family Medicine, 427 F Street, Suite 205

Hotel

First Place: The Inn at 2nd & C, 124 C Street

Insurance Agent

First Place: Scott Hammond State Farm Insurance Agent, 537 7th Street, Suite 1

Law Office

Second Place: Law offices of Hjerpe & Godinho, 350 E Street

Third Place: Law offices of Kathleen Bryson, 732 5th Street, Suite C

Mailing Center

Second Place: Scrapper’s Edge, 728 4th Street

Martial Arts Studio

Second Place: Lost Coast Kenpo & Martial Arts, 7 5th Street

Massage Therapist

First Place: Gabrielle C. at HealthSport by the Bay, 432 1st Street

Mortgage Company

Second Place: Coast Central Credit Union, 402 F Street

Personal Trainer

First Place: Shane Larson at HealthSport by the Bay, 432 1st Street

Second Place: Sydney Jensen at HealthSport by the Bay, 432 1st Street

Pharmacy

First Place: Cloney’s Prescription Pharmacy, 525 5th Street

Salon

Third Place: Forever Young Beauty Salon, 308 2nd Street

Spa

First Place: The Spa at Personal Choice, 130 G Street

Second Place: Platinum Studio, 123 5th Street

Yoga Studio

First Place: Pali Yoga, 117 F Street

 

BEST OF CANNABIS

Dispensary

First Place: Humboldt Patient Resource Center, 445 4th Street

 

BEST OF BONUS

Bathroom

First Place: Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge, 139 2nd Street

Locally Made Product (Non-food)

First Place: Papa & Barkley, 122 w. 4th Street

These are just a few of the amazing local businesses in Downtown and Old Town Eureka. Come experience all the great shops, restaurants and services for yourself!

 

 

 

 

 

 

News Image: